Presentation of “Civicus” was held at Akaki Tsereteli State University
On March 29, 2017, presentation of the eleventh issue of the online edition “CIVICUS” was held at Akaki Tsereteli State University. The second-year students of the tourism department, who are learning university course “Democracy and Citizenship” participated in the event.
After discussing the 11th issue of “CIVICUS”, students Mariana Iashvili and Mariam Sulamanidze made the presentation according to one of the articles “Transformation of the city”. Lika Khubulava and Lasha Mardaleishvili discussed the article “Little Rock 9”.
The moderator of the presentation was the lecturer of Akaki Tsereteli State University Ketevan Kukhianidze.
The students expressed great interest in the online edition “CIVICUS”.
The magazine is published under the auspices of Civic Education Lecturers Association (CELA) with the financial support of USAID in the framework of the project Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP), implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).
You can visit our web-site to see all issues of the online edition:
All articles are gradually being published on the Facebook page and blog of “Civicus”.
Facebook page: