Students implemented a project to advocate the rights of disabled people in Akhaltsikhe
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2023’’, the students of Smatkhe-Javakheti State University: Lizi Tevdorashvili, Alina Oganesian, and Nino Melikidze successfully implemented the project “Civil Society Advocacy for the Realization of the Rights of people with disabilities’’.
At the initial stage, training was conducted for the project participants, the training was led by: Mariam Japoshvili, Inga Maghradze, and Elene Arbolishvili-the representatives of the LEPL Agency For State Care and Assistance For the (Statutory) Victims of Human trafficking. The guests discussed the following issues: what challenges people with disabilities face in their daily life, how these challenges can be prevented, legislation on the rights of people with disabilities, etc.
The project authors visited the Camillians Rehabilitation Center in Akahltsikhe, the staff of the center shared information about the functions of the center, students also heard the needs of people with disabilities.   Students also heard about the needs of people with disabilities and saw their works.
At the final stage of the project, the students met with the Deputy Mayor of Akhaltsikhe Municipality, Ruben Karapetyan, who shared information about the programs for people with disabilities, on the other hand, the students reviewed the activities carried out within the framework of their project.