Students of Tbilisi State University successfully implemented the project on labor rights
"Within the framework of the ‘’Civic Engagement School 2023", the students of Tbilisi State University: Liza Tchumburidze, Ketevan Gogolashvili, and Mariam Vatchridze successfully implemented the project ‘’Know to Defend’’. The project aimed to increase the awareness of labor rights among young people aged 18-25 and to develop the necessary skills for their protection.
At the first stage of the project, the authors conducted a quantitative research, which aimed to determine the level of awareness of labor rights among young people aged 18-25.
Trainings were held for the participants on the following topics: "Essence of labor rights and contract, protection mechanisms", "Practical examples of labor rights violations and ways to prevent them."
The trainings were conducted by the following invited guests:
Nika Maghedani-lawyer of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association;
Mikheil Julakidze-Lawyer and co-founder of the legal company "J&J Consulting";
Salome Shubladze-Director of the Social Policy Programme, Social Justice Center.
Each training was conducted in an active question-and-answer mode. At the final meeting of the project, the organizers presented the results of their own quantitative research, which reflected the general background and statistics of the violation of labor rights of young people aged 18-25 in Georgia.
'’Civic Engagement School 2023'' is implemented with the financial support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung South Caucasus Regional Office.