Call for Abstracts for the Fourth Student Scientific Conference “Civic Activism in Georgia”
The Civic Education Lecturers Association (CELA) invites the submission of abstracts for the fourth student scientific conference “Civic Activism in Georgia”.
The roots of Georgia’s history extends deep into centuries, but there have been periods of long interruption when in the 19th century Georgia was part of the Russian empire and then later part of the Soviet Union. The absence of statehood for a long time led the society to the alienation of its state. That caused the serious problems after the restoration of independence and still hinders the development of the country. The history of new Georgian statehood counts less than three decades. We still haven’t finished the process of arrangement of the country. The issue of state development makes the responsibility of the citizens towards their country even more urgent.
After the restoration of the independence of Georgia promoting the involvement of citizens in the civic activities was seen as one of the major challenges and development of political culture was declared as a precondition for progress. That is why it is important to analyse what has changed in this regard since the restoration of independence of Georgia, what can be considered as the success and what remains a challenge.