Essay Contest Award Ceremony and the Presentation of the 10th issue of Civicus
On December 10, CELA awarded the winners of essay competition “Transformation of values in Georgia” at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Tamar Karaia, an executive director of the Civic Education Lecturers Association, opened the event. She gave the speech about the transformation of values.
The jury of CELA revealed three winners of the contest. Ketevan Goletiani, MA student at Tbilisi State University took the first place, Davit Phartenadze, MA student at Batumi State University and Nana Bagalashvili MA student at Ilia State University took the second and the third places.
The participants also had an opportunity to get acquainted with the tenth issue of Civicus, published under the auspices of Civic Education Lecturers Association.
The new issue of Civicus is about regional development. Decentralisation of power, promotion of local initiatives and equal regional development makes democracy much more perfect. This issue also covered the analysis of local self-government and the regional development from different perspectives.
At the end of the event, all the participants of the contest were awarded with the symbolic presents and the winners got special prizes.
The contest was made possible with the financial support of USAID in the framework of the project Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP), implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).