Regional Youth Initiatives - another meeting from the series of discussions Democracy Dialogues
On June 7, another meeting from the series of discussions Democracy Dialogues was held at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University. The working theme was Regional Youth Initiatives. Nana Bagalashvili, representative of non-governmental organization Civic Initiative and Arina Tavakarashvili, member of Civic Education Lecturers Association gave a speech during the meeting.
Importance of youth participation at the local level and opportunities which can be implemented in the case of youth associations, was discussed during the meeting.
Nana Bagalashvili talked about the projects such as festival “Kizikuri Spring” and Art-café which were implemented in Tsnori by a group of young people. Also, she gave a speech about the opportunities of finding financial and human resources at the local level.
Arina Tavakarashvili touched upon the activation of young people near the conflict region and solidarity campaign which was carried out several times with the students of different universities.
The event was moderated by Kakha Uriadmkopheli, the member of Civic Education Lecturers Association.
There was a discussion at the end of the meeting, which emphasized the possibilities of cooperation and sharing experiences among the regions.
The event was made possible with the support of USAID in the framework of the project Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP), implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).