Civil engagement project "Crime of Stalking" was implemented in Telavi
We continue to publish the results of the civic engagement projects implemented by students within the framework of the ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’.
We will tell you about the project of Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University students: Keti Natatrishvili, Tamuna Bazierashvili, and Gulia Amzoevi. Their project aimed to raise awareness among young people about the crime of stalking.
Within the framework of the project, pieces of training were organized by authors, where the following topics were discussed: what is the crime of stalking, judicial practice regarding the crime of stalking, mitigating and aggravating circumstances, the composition of the action, characteristics of the crime of stalking. Each training was held in an active question-answer mode, participants discussed examples from Georgian practice.
Within the framework of the project, a mock trial was also organized, where a case related to the crime of stalking was discussed. Participants assumed the roles of judge, defense, and prosecution. This activity helped them analyze their theoretical knowledge.