Workshops are actively held in Batumi
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’ workshops are actively held. This time Paata Diasamidze-head of the Adjara branch of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Irma Zoidze-journalist of the investigative film studio Reki, and Nazibrola Rekhviashvili-senior analyst of ‘’FactChek’’ were invited to the meeting.
The meeting was conducted in an active question-answer mode. The participants together with Paata Diasamidze reviewed the current social issues in the Adjara region and the legal issues that will be useful in the implementation of civic engagement projects.
The meeting with journalists had a similar format, Irma Zoidze and Nazibrola Rekhviashvili focused on the functions of mass communication and the importance of providing objective information to the audience. The guests shared their experiences with the participants that will help them in the planning and implementation of civic engagement projects.