Tbilisi State University students are implementing action project as part of the university course ''Democracy and Citizenship''
Traditionally, students actively implement civic engagement projects as part of the university course ‘’Democracy and Citizenship’’. Now we will tell you about one of them.
Students of Tbilisi State University: Nia Ivanidze, Nini Jikidze, Irakli Zoidze, Magda Devadze, and Sandro Xocholava are implementing a project: ‘’Increasing Awareness of Students about European Integration’’, which aims to raise students’ awareness of European integration and European values.
Within the project framework, students posted QR codes in Rustavi schools with a video application related to European integration. In addition, students plan to conduct pieces of training and discussions on EU values, Georgia-EU relations, the Association Agreement, anti-western propaganda, and Russian disinformation.