Within the framework of the ''Civic Engagement School 2022'' a two-day training was conducted
Within the framework of the project ‘’Civic Engagement School 2022’’, a two-day training was conducted for the participants selected from Tbilisi, Gori, and Telavi. The activity aimed to develop the skills needed to participate in advocacy campaigns and civic engagement projects.
The participants discussed the essence, purpose, types, methods, and the role of the advocacy campaign. Emphasis was placed on the importance of defining communication strategies and target audiences. The training included practical examples to help participants better analyze the theoretical material.
The last day of the training was dedicated to introducing writing and managing strategies for civic engagement projects. Participants discussed the stages of developing and implementing a project work plan as part of group exercises.
These pieces of training completed the first stage of the project, which included conducting joint pieces of training for project participants. Within the framework of the project, Workshops have already been launched to raise participants’ awareness of current social issues in the local community. Then participants will be divided into groups and will implement civic engagement projects.