Presentation of Students’ Best Action Plan Projects at Grigol Robakidze University
On April 21, students of the Democracy and Citizenship university course presented their action plan projects at Grigol Robakidze university. Presented projects were prepared by students during the spring semester of the 2016-2017 fall semester. The main aim of the event was sharing an experience with new students of Democracy and Citizenship university course
The projects were concerned with the urgent and topical issues such as increasing civic education level at schools, children’s rights, assistance to socially vulnerable families, development of volunteerism, the rights of people with disabilities, access to education, increasing public awareness of the diseases, such as phenylketonuria, etc.
The projects aimed to make people more aware of their rights, raise public awareness and increase citizens’ participation in the country's social and political life. Within the framework of implementing the projects, students actively communicated with the representatives of state institutions and NGOs.