Students’ Fourth Scientific Conference “Civic Activism in Georgia” was held at TSU
On April 22 the Civic Education Lecturers Association organized Students’ Fourth Scientific Conference on “Civic Activism in Georgia” at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Graduates of the Democracy and Citizenship university course from Georgia’s different universities participated in the conference.
The students’ conference covered topics, such as, challenges in the field of civic activism, ethnic minorities and the problem of their integration in Georgia, women’s involvement is social and political processes.
The event was held by the Civic Education Lecturers Association and made possible with the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in the framework of the project Strengthening Electoral Processes (SEP), implemented by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES).