Dialogues on Democracy and Presentation of the Eleventh issue of “Civicus”
On February 26, presentation of the eleventh issue of the online edition “Civicus” and Dialogues on Democracy was held at Kutaisi University. The magazine is published under the auspices of Civic Education Lecturers Association (CELA). The main topic of the event was transformation of values and the tolerance.
Tamar Karaia executive director of CELA talked about the eleventh issue of “Civicus” and the main objectives of this edition. The students who were working on the eleventh issue introduced their articles to the audience.
In the framework of the meeting interns of CELA, Mariam Guliashivili, Temo Bezhanidze and Shota Narsia presented their research on the “Reflection of tolerance in teaching the social sciences”. At the end of the presentation, they made the recommendations consideration of which will improve the textbooks of History and Civic Education.
You can visit our web-site to see all issues of online-edition: http://cela.ge/en/civicus
All articles are gradually being published on the Facebook page and blog of “Civicus”.