Discussion on Gender Equality
On May 18, discussion on gender equality and presentation of the seventh issue of the online edition “Civicus” was held at Tbilisi State University. The magazine is published under the auspices of Civic Education Lecturers Association (CELA). The seventh edition of “Civicus” is also about gender-related issues.
The meeting was attended by the students of Tbilisi State University and pupils from the schools of Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi.
During the first part of the meeting, Levan Lortkiphanidze editor of “Civicus” and Tamar Karaia executive director of CELA talked about the seventh edition of “Civicus”. The students who are working on the online edition introduced their articles to the audience.
The second part of the meeting was devoted to the series of discussions “Democracy Dialogues”. Tamar Tskhadadze, associate professor at Ilia State University gave a lecture on gender-related topics. Her speech was about gender segregation of professions, gender statistics, similarities and differences between men and women, gender inequality, discrimination against women, the right to education, etc. The audience, especially pupils, were actively involved in the discussion.
The meeting was moderated by Levan Lortkiphanidze, editor of “Civicus”.